Not logged in
NOTICE: The system is currently running on a copy of the database. The real database is being backed up.

PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT
DanishFamilySearch.com & DanishFamilySearch.dk
Owned and Operated by United Online Pty Ltd
(ABN 19 106 183 555)

At Danish Family Search we value our users and their privacy. We are very committed to keeping your personal information confidential. As part of our commitment we comply with the ‘National Privacy Principles’ as set out in Schedule 3 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

This Privacy Policy Statement will explain how we manage your personal information.
Information Collection
We only collect information that we need to have. This information includes your name, contact details (like telephone number and postal address) and date of birth so we can verify your account in case you have forgotten your user password and need to have your account assigned with a new password.
The only personal information which we collect about you when you use our website (danishfamilysearch.com) is what you tell us about yourself, for example, by completing an online form or sending us an email. When using our website, a small data file known as a “cookie” is written to your hard drive to help the website customise the pages you request. The cookie is deleted once you close the browser or end the session, except if you have ticked the option to remember your user id and password for next visit. When logging in as a registered user, a cookie is used to help the system ensure your session security. This cookie is removed when the session ends or you close the browser.
We also use cookies to collect anonymous traffic data on our website. This helps us to determine viewing trends, like the number of people who visit our site, the pages that they find the most interesting and the time and duration of their visit.
In addition, we may transmit web site usage information about our site visitors to third party ad servers for the purpose of targeting our Internet banner advertisements on other sites. To do this, we use Web beacons and cookies provided by our third party ad servers on our site. The information that is collected and logged on our behalf through this technology is not personally identifiable to our third party ad servers and we do not capture or transmit any web site usage information that can personally identify you.
We may also use cookies to tell you about things that may be relevant to your interests. You are able to opt out of the interest based cookies at any time.
Danish Family Search currently use Google cookies to serve adverts to its visitors across the Google Content Network. For more information about this and to opt out of this advertising, please click here: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb
Use and Disclosure
  • We collect and use your personal information for the primary purpose of: Administering, monitoring, assessing and managing the user account or service you have with us
  • Internal accounting and administration
  • Providing you with information about other products and services offered by us or a related company
  • Complying with regulatory requirements
  • Managing our relationship with you
We may also disclose your personal information to external organisations who provide services to us, such as the organisation who looks after our mailing functions. This information remains the property of Danish Family Search and the external service provider will be subject to strict confidentiality and non-disclosure obligations.
We may disclose your personal information if, for example:
  • You have given us your permission or implied consent to disclose the information
  • The disclosure is required by law (e.g. under a court order or subpoena or a law that allows a Government agency, to demand that we disclose information about your account)
  • The disclosure is permitted or authorised by law (e.g. under the Privacy Act 1988)
  • We need to protect our interest (e.g. in legal proceedings to which we are a party)
  • The disclosure is required in the public interest (e.g. the prevention, detection, investigation or remedying of seriously improper conduct).
We will never disclose names and addresses to third parties for the sole purpose of enabling them to directly market their products and services to you.
Data Quality and Security
We will take reasonable precautions to put in place security measures to keep your information secure and protect it from loss and misuse and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure; and To destroy or permanently de-identify personal information it is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed.
Access to and correction of your Personal Information
You can ask us to provide you with access to your personal information. We may charge a fee for requests for a large amount of information that is not currently in use and may require additional time before a response can be given.
We will take reasonable precautions to make sure that the personal information we collect and use is accurate, complete and up-to date. If you can establish that the personal information we hold about you is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, will we take reasonable steps to correct it.
Changes to this Privacy Policy Statement
We may change this Privacy Policy Statement from time to time, but will remain bound by any legislative requirements. If we make changes we will notify you about the changes to this Statement by posting an updated version on our website (danishfamilysearch.com).
More Information
For more information about the way we manage your personal information, to access your personal information or to make a complaint please e-mail us on info@danishfamilysearch.com